Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
expresso problems in mode 1 
Author Message

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 66
Post expresso problems in mode 1
Hey there
just came from the crash site

after a successful takeoff i moved the elevator stick forward. the expresso went nicely forward as expected at an angle of attack about 30deg but when i tried to make a turn,it stayed in the same course.
it didn't go even sightly left or right, it even didn't roll a bit.
so i let the stick to neutral and maintain the throtle to hoover. the QS's props stopped turning, QS did some flips and crashed to the ground.
I am pretty sure that i didn't reduce the throttle.

I fly planes for over eight years and i'm convinced i'm not the only reason for the crash.
Does anyone had the same problem or have an idea what's wrong?

Now there are two days of repairing and I don't want to feel that I wasted 450$ and even worse, more than one year of waiting, I could buy other autopilots but the QS idea seemed very good to me.

David


Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:45 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:34 pm
Posts: 116
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
David,
Were you trying a left stick turn or a right stick turn?
Which props stopped turning? Just one or all of them?
Please let me know so we can figure out what happened.
Type of Tx/Rx would also be helpful to know.


Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:24 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
psinha wrote:
David,
Were you trying a left stick turn or a right stick turn?
Which props stopped turning? Just one or all of them?
Please let me know so we can figure out what happened.
Type of Tx/Rx would also be helpful to know.


Hey,

I was trying the right stick turn.
All props stopped working and then I tried full throttle but didn't help.
I also noticed, that when on safe mode, it's a bit tricky to get motors running (one other post is describing the same problem).

I have 35MHz radio Corona RP8D1, which I modified to have additional ppm output. I did the recommended changes in qs4_lisam2_a21.xml, change cockpitSX.xml (copied below) and checked ppm data with GCS.

<!DOCTYPE radio SYSTEM "radio.dtd">
<radio name="cockpitSX (David)" data_min="900" data_max="2100" sync_min ="5000" sync_max ="15000" pulse_type="NEGATIVE">
<channel ctl="D" function="ROLL" max="2050" neutral="1500" min="950" average="0"/>
<channel ctl="C" function="PITCH" min="2050" neutral="1500" max="950" average="0"/>
<channel ctl="B" function="YAW" min="2050" neutral="1500" max="950" average="0"/>
<channel ctl="A" function="THROTTLE" min="1223" neutral="1223" max="2050" average="0"/>
<channel ctl="PHAUX2" function="MODE" min="2050" neutral="1500" max="948" average="1"/> <!-- Top right switch -->
<channel ctl="E" function="GAIN1" min="2050" neutral="1496" max="948" average="1"/> <!-- top right slider -->
<channel ctl="G" function="UNUSED" min="2050" neutral="1500" max="950" average="1"/> <!-- center slider -->
<channel ctl="H" function="UNUSED" min="2050" neutral="1500" max="950" average="1"/> <!-- center slider -->
</radio>

Best regards,

David


Wed Sep 05, 2012 4:03 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
Two additional and (hopefully) helpful facts.

I have just calibrated (again) the IMU and reloaded the firmware. This is the screen copy:
Device 005: ID 1d50:600f Transition Robotics Inc. - Lisa/M (Upgrade) V1.0 - LM2-132 35FFDC053256383337452143
Programming memory at 0x08028000
All operations complete!

Is Lisa/M (Upgrade) V1.0 statement ok?

After reloading I disconnected and reconnected the battery and slowly raised the throttle. Just two motors start to spin.
After another battery dis-/re- connection, only one motor started to spin.
I did some more battery dis-/re- connections, but the motor spin sequence was never the same.
Even more, once two motors start to spin way too fast. Luckily I was holding the QS with my hand. Otherwise there would be a lift off :).

Regards,

David


Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:46 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:34 pm
Posts: 116
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
David, all props cutting out is a throttle command that is low enough to go into kill mode. I would strongly recommend updating to the latest software because in the older version (the one that shipped with the espressos) the safe mode would engage as soon as the motors cut out, which means you would need to have sticks centered etc etc to make them spin again.
The new code allows a 15 second delay prior to entering safe mode so that if you accidentally cut motors in flight, all you have to do is throttle them up again and off they go. The newest code base also has an updated calibration file which might help with the IMU.


Wed Sep 05, 2012 7:38 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
Can you tell (write down) exactly, how can I update the code?
I did following:
git remote add tri git://github.com/transition-robotics/paparazzi.git
git fetch tri
git checkout -b toytronics tri/toytronics

as written in Software User Guide in Wiki, but it doesn't seem to help.
Whas should I do in addition to that?

Regards,

David


Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:24 pm
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
Any thoughts on strange erratic motor spinning?
BR,
D


Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:25 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:34 pm
Posts: 116
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
Quote:
Can you tell (write down) exactly, how can I update the code?
I did following:
git remote add tri git://github.com/transition-robotics/paparazzi.git
git fetch tri
git checkout -b toytronics tri/toytronics

as written in Software User Guide in Wiki, but it doesn't seem to help.
Whas should I do in addition to that?


After you fetch the latest from the TRI github repository:

~$ cd paparazzi
~/paparazzi$ make clean; make
~/paparazzi$ cd conf
~/paparazzi/conf$ cp conf.xml.tri conf.xml
~/paparazzi/conf$ cd ..

Connect your Lisa/M to your computer via a micro USB cable and then:

~/paparazzi$ make AIRCRAFT=QS4_M2A2 clean_ac ap.upload //(assuming you have an espresso with a Lisa/M 2.0 and Aspirin 2.1)

This should do it.
Hope that helps.
Please let me know how it goes.
-psinha.


Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:54 am
Profile

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
I did following:
git remote add tri git://github.com/transition-robotics/paparazzi.git
git fetch tri
git checkout -b toytronics tri/toytronics
~$ cd paparazzi
~/paparazzi$ make clean; make
~/paparazzi$ cd conf
~/paparazzi/conf$ cp conf.xml.tri conf.xml
~/paparazzi/conf$ cd ..

Connect your Lisa/M to your computer via a micro USB cable and then:

~/paparazzi$ make AIRCRAFT=QS4_M2A2 clean_ac ap.upload


I left out the //(assuming you have an espresso with a Lisa/M 2.0 and Aspirin 2.1) line
I assume i have lisam 2.0 and asp 2.1 since i bought espresso

I modified conf.xml accordingly to my receiver.

Didn't work.
Regards,
David


Mon Sep 10, 2012 4:22 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:34 pm
Posts: 116
Post Re: expresso problems in mode 1
Did it thrown an error?
What was it?
Or rather, could you please clarify "didn't work?"
As I mentioned on the other post, perhaps we'd better have a skype call to figure out why your Quadshot is behaving the way it is.
Please PM me to set this up.


Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:27 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.